To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies

Giant Talon E+ 2 with an 85Nm SyncDrive Sport 3 motor, EnergyPak 430Wh battery, Shimano CUES 10-speed gearing, and 100mm suspension. Lightweight, agile, and ready for trails, dirt roads, and everyday adventures.

Giant Talon E+ 2 with an 85Nm SyncDrive Sport 3 motor, EnergyPak 430Wh battery, Shimano CUES 10-speed gearing, and 100mm suspension. Lightweight, agile, and ready for trails, dirt roads, and everyday adventures.

Giant

Giant Talon E+ 2 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike 2027 in Mars Dust

£2,299.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your items within 90 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food, underwear or e-gift vouchers) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase.

It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service or return to a store to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in transit back to us.




Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the product(s) have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:
1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £50 for collection (£100 from Northern Ireland). If you do not have the original box in usable condition, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid proof of purchase.

Giant Talon E+ 2 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike 2027 in Mars Dust

Season:2027

Brand:Giant

Code:Talon E+ 2 Mars Dust

Discover more trails with less effort on the Giant Talon E+ 2 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike. Combining powerful pedal assistance with agile off-road handling, the Talon E+ 2 makes everything from weekend trail adventures to everyday commutes more enjoyable. Its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, confident geometry, and integrated electric system deliver a natural, responsive ride that lets you focus on the adventure ahead.

At the heart of the Talon E+ 2 is the Giant SyncDrive Sport 3 motor, delivering an impressive 85Nm of torque for confident climbing and smooth assistance across challenging terrain. The removable EnergyPak 430Wh battery is neatly integrated into the slim down tube, keeping the design clean while allowing convenient charging. Compatibility with the optional EnergyPak Plus 200Wh range extender gives you the flexibility to explore further, while the 100mm SR Suntour suspension fork helps smooth out rough trails.

The RideControl Dash 2 combines an easy-to-use handlebar controller with a full-colour LCD display, allowing you to adjust assistance levels and monitor your ride. Smart Assist technology automatically adapts motor support to your riding conditions, while the RideControl App allows you to fine-tune power delivery. Shimano CUES 10-speed LinkGlide gearing, hydraulic disc brakes, and grippy Maxxis Rekon tyres complete a versatile package that's ready for everything from flowing singletrack to everyday exploration.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • SyncDrive 3 Motor: Delivering 85Nm of torque, the SyncDrive Sport 3 provides responsive pedal assistance for tackling steep climbs, challenging trails, and longer adventures, with PedalPlus 6-sensor technology for natural power delivery.
  • Lightweight Design: The ALUXX aluminium frame features a slim down tube housing the removable EnergyPak 430Wh battery. Its clean, modern design combines agile handling with compatibility for an optional 200Wh range extender.
  • Intelligent Interface: The RideControl Dash 2 features a full-colour LCD display, five assistance levels, and Smart Assist automatic mode. The RideControl App also allows you to customise motor output and optimise your riding experience.
  • Off-Road Performer:A 100mm SR Suntour suspension fork, Shimano CUES 10-speed LinkGlide drivetrain, hydraulic disc brakes, and Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4" tyres deliver reliable control, traction, and smooth shifting across varied terrain.

Full Specification:

  • Frame: ALUXX aluminium, OverDrive 1½" - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KSA40 kickstand mount
  • Fork: SR Suntour XCM32, 100mm travel, 15x110mm thru-axle
  • Motor: Giant SyncDrive Sport 3, 85Nm, PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Controller: Giant RideControl Dash 2, Smart Assist automatic mode, 5 support levels
  • Display: Giant RideControl Dash 2, full-colour LCD display
  • Battery: Giant EnergyPak 430Wh, compatible with Giant EnergyPak Plus 200Wh range extender
  • Charger: Giant EnergyPak 4A Smart Charger
  • Number of Gears: 10
  • Gear Shifters: Shimano CUES, LinkGlide
  • Chainset: Forged aluminium crank arms, 165mm (XS/S), 170mm (M/L), direct-mount steel 36T chainring
  • Chainrings: 36T
  • Rear Cassette: Shimano CUES LinkGlide, 11-48T, 10-speed
  • Chain: Shimano LinkGlide
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano CUES LinkGlide, 10-speed, Shadow+
  • Pedals: Platform
  • Rims: Giant GX03V aluminium
  • Front Hub: Shimano TC500, Boost, Centre Lock, 15x110mm
  • Rear Hub: Shimano TC500, Boost, Centre Lock, 12x148mm
  • Front Tyre: Maxxis Rekon, 29x2.4", wire bead, EXO
  • Rear Tyre: Maxxis Rekon, 29x2.4", wire bead, EXO
  • Brakes: Shimano MT-200 hydraulic disc, 180mm [F/R]
  • Handlebars: Giant Connect TR riser, 31.8x750mm (S/M), 31.8x780mm (L/XL)
  • Stem: Giant Contact
  • Saddle: Giant Ergo Trail ESG
  • Seatpost: Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt micro-adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Weight: N/A
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Sizing Guide for Giant Talon E+

Frame SizeRider Height (cm)
S162 – 176
M171 – 184
L176 – 192
XL184 – 200

Geometry Information for Giant Talon E+

Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat tube length385435485535
Seat tube angle (Degrees)200240260260
Seat tube offset78747474
Top tube length580600620640
Head tube length100115130145
Head tube angle (Degrees)68686868
Fork rake46464646
Trail103.9103.9103.9103.9
Wheelbase1143116511861208
Chainstay length470470470470
Bottom bracket drop60606060
Stack613627641655
Reach404420436452
Standover height723753788808
Handlebar width750750780780
Stem length40405050
Crank length165165165165
Wheel size29"29"29"29"

Warranty Information for Giant

ComponentWarranty Period
Bicycle frame (Downhill excluded)Lifetime
Rigid Forks10 Years
Downhill frame3 Years
Giant own-brand components, Pedals, grips, bar tape, saddle, Paint & Decals2 Years
Electronic E-bike components including batteryWhen you buy and register select Giant E-bikes you’ll unlock up to 5 years of extended support on your motor and battery. Simply register your bike within 30 days of purchase.
For full warranty policy please visit https://www.giant-bicycles.com/gb/warranty
Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Giant Talon E+ 2 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike 2027 in Mars Dust
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Giant Talon E+ 2 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike 2027 in Mars Dust

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Giant Electric Bikes