To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Explore further with the Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Mountain Bike. Featuring an 85Nm SyncDrive Sport 3 motor, 430Wh battery, Shimano CUES 9-speed gearing, and 100mm suspension for confident, agile off-road adventures.
Explore further with the Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Mountain Bike. Featuring an 85Nm SyncDrive Sport 3 motor, 430Wh battery, Shimano CUES 9-speed gearing, and 100mm suspension for confident, agile off-road adventures.
Liv

Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Mountain Bike 2027 in Cryo Silver

£2,299.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your items within 90 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food, underwear or e-gift vouchers) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase.

It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service or return to a store to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in transit back to us.




Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the product(s) have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:
1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £50 for collection (£100 from Northern Ireland). If you do not have the original box in usable condition, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid proof of purchase.

Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Mountain Bike 2027 in Cryo Silver

Season:2027

Brand:Liv

Code:Tempt E+ 2 Cryo Silve

Discover the freedom to ride further with the Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike. Built for adventure, the Tempt E+ 2 combines powerful electric assistance with lightweight, agile handling, making everything from woodland trails and countryside paths to everyday journeys more enjoyable. Its sleek ALUXX aluminium frame and confidence-inspiring geometry deliver a natural, responsive ride that encourages you to explore beyond your usual routes.

Powered by the Giant SyncDrive Sport 3 motor, the Tempt E+ 2 delivers an impressive 85Nm of torque for smooth, consistent assistance on climbs and challenging terrain. The removable EnergyPak 430Wh battery is neatly integrated into the frame for a clean, streamlined appearance, while compatibility with the optional EnergyPak Plus 200Wh range extender gives you the freedom to venture further. A 100mm SR Suntour suspension fork helps absorb bumps and uneven surfaces, keeping you comfortable and in control.

The RideControl Dash 2 combines a full-colour LCD display with intuitive handlebar controls, making it easy to adjust assistance levels and monitor your ride. Smart Assist technology automatically adapts motor support to your riding conditions, while the E-Lock system and Apple Find My compatibility add convenient security features. Shimano CUES 9-speed gearing, hydraulic disc brakes, and grippy Maxxis Rekon tyres complete a versatile package that's ready for wherever your next adventure takes you.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • Lightweight, Agile Design: The ALUXX aluminium frame features a redesigned integrated head tube with fewer welds, creating a sleek, modern appearance while keeping weight down. Its responsive handling makes the Tempt E+ 2 equally suited to everyday journeys and off-road adventures.
  • Powerful Electric Assistance: The SyncDrive Sport 3 motor delivers 85Nm of torque, paired with a removable EnergyPak 430Wh battery for dependable pedal assistance. Compatibility with the optional 200Wh range extender provides additional flexibility for longer rides.
  • Intelligent Control & Security: The RideControl Dash 2 features a full-colour LCD display, five support levels, and Smart Assist automatic mode. Integrated E-Lock functionality and Apple Find My compatibility provide additional security and peace of mind.
  • Confident Off-Road Performance: A 100mm SR Suntour suspension fork, Shimano CUES 9-speed drivetrain, and hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable handling and control, while size-specific 27.5" and 29" wheels provide a balanced fit and comfortable ride.

Full Specification:

  • Frame: ALUXX aluminium, OverDrive 1½" - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KSA40 kickstand mount
  • Fork: SR Suntour XCM ATB DS coil, 100mm travel, 15x110mm AH axle
  • Motor: Giant SyncDrive Sport 3, 85Nm, PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Controller: Giant RideControl Dash 2, Smart Assist automatic mode, 5 support levels, USB-C (10W)
  • Display: Giant RideControl Dash 2, high-angle visibility, full-colour LCD display
  • Battery: Giant EnergyPak 430Wh, compatible with Giant EnergyPak Plus 200Wh range extender
  • Charger: Giant EnergyPak 4A Smart Charger
  • Number of Gears: 9
  • Gear Shifters: Shimano CUES
  • Chainset: Forged aluminium crank arms, 160mm (XS/S), 165mm (M/L), direct-mount steel 36T chainring
  • Chainrings: 36T
  • Rear Cassette: Shimano CUES, 11-41T, 9-speed
  • Chain: KMC eGlide NP/BK
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano CUES, 9-speed
  • Pedals: Large platform pedals, steel axle
  • Rims: Liv GX03V aluminium, 27.5" (XS/S), 29" (M/L)
  • Front Hub: eTracker Boost alloy, 6-bolt disc, 15x110mm
  • Rear Hub: eTracker Boost alloy, 6-bolt disc, 12x148mm
  • Front Tyre: Maxxis Rekon Tanwall, wire bead, 60TPI, 27.5x2.4" (XS/S), 29x2.4" (M/L)
  • Rear Tyre: Maxxis Rekon Tanwall, wire bead, 60TPI, 27.5x2.4" (XS/S), 29x2.4" (M/L)
  • Brakes: Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc, 180mm [F/R]
  • Handlebars: Giant Connect TR Riser, 31.8x690–750mm
  • Stem: Giant Contact
  • Saddle: Liv Ergo Trail ESG
  • Seatpost: Giant forged aluminium, 30.9mm, 2-bolt micro-adjustable
  • Other Accessories: E-Lock security system, Apple Find My compatibility
  • Weight: N/A
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Sizing Guide for Liv Tempt E+

Frame SizeRider Height (cm)
XS152 – 163
S158 – 169
M164 – 175
L170 – 181

Geometry Information for Liv Tempt E+

XSSML
ASeat Tube Length(MM)365405445485
BSeat Tube Angle78.0°78.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length(MM)560570595615
DHead Tube Length(MM)110115105115
EHead Tube Angle68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake(MM)44444646
HWheelbase(MM)1151116211391160
IChain Stay Length(MM)450450470470
JBottom Bracket Drop(MM)45456060
KStack(MM)596600618627
LReach(MM)433442417435
NHandlebar Width(MM)690690750750
OStem Length(MM)50505060
QWheel Size27.5+27.5+29"29"

Warranty Information for Liv

ComponentWarranty Period
Bicycle frame (Downhill excluded)Lifetime
Rigid Forks10 Years
Downhill frame3 Years
Liv own-brand components, Pedals, grips, bar tape, saddle, Paint & Decals2 Years
Electronic E-bike components including batteryWhen you buy and register select Liv E-bikes you’ll unlock up to 5 years of extended support on your motor and battery. Simply register your bike within 30 days of purchase.
For full warranty policy please visit liv-bicycles.com
Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Mountain Bike 2027 in Cryo Silver
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Liv Tempt E+ 2 Electric Mountain Bike 2027 in Cryo Silver

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Liv Electric Bikes